Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Zowedo Private Limited (referred as Zowedo, we, us, our) complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA, the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). If you are a company, an entity or an organisation, references to the term “you” and “your” shall also include your employees, representatives and agents. Zowedo is committed to respect and protect your privacy online. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. Your use of Zowedo Platform and/or Service is subject to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. By accessing, browsing, downloading and/or using our Platform and/or Service or by dealing with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to us processing your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see https://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. Your continued access and/or use of our Platform and/or Service or dealing with us after a revision or update to this Privacy Policy constitutes your binding acceptance of the revised or updated Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

The term “personal data” means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable from that information such as name, address, telephone number, passport/identification card number, date of birth, email address, gender, race, bank details, credit/debit card details, etc. The types of personal data collected depend on the purpose(s) of collection. We may “process” your personal data by way of collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, disclosing and/or deleting it.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from: 

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to market services proposed by vendors registered on our platform, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you 
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to process payment that we owe you directly to your bank account
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us and/or stop accessing or using the Platform and/or Service.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • vendors registered on Zowedo platform which you have contacted or subscribed a service with
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside Singapore  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside Singapore. If you are a registered user, your username will be used to identify you when you use the Platform and/or Service. Your username may be displayed to other users when you submit your rating and/or review. We will not directly disclose or share your user email address and other information without your consent.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. All our employees, contractors and vendors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. While we take reasonable and practical steps to protect your personal data, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access, unlawful interceptions or loss of personal data transmitted to or from Zowedo, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such personal data.

MANAGING NOTIFICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You have the right at any time to request us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for Marketing and Promotional Purposes. For this purpose you can contact support@zowedo.com. You may also click on the “Unsubscribe” link embedded in the relevant marketing and promotional email in order not to receive any marketing and promotional email in the future. In your profile, you may decide  to subscribe or unsubscribe to notifications and promotional communications. If you unsubscribe, we may still send you non-marketing and promotional communications, such as those about your Account, about the Platform and/or Service or our ongoing business relations.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@zowedo.com.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. You may correct, update or delete your personal data at any time by editing your profile on the “Profile Settings” page on Zowedo platform. However, please note that your personal data may be retained on our back-up systems for some time. In addition, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions as we keep track of these records.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Any of your personal data provided to us is retained for as long as the purposes for which the personal data was collected continues; your personal data is then destroyed or anonymised from our records and back-up systems in accordance with our retention policy in the event your personal data is no longer required for the said purposes unless its further retention is required to satisfy a longer retention period to meet our operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your personal information on the website’s (vendor reviews, message board, chat room), you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.